What are the Pool Safety Requirements in Pima County?

Q: What do we need to know about pool safety requirements in Pima County?  You have a comprehensive document that gives all info.  Will you email it to me?

A: Below you will find the information regarding pools and Pima County. Pima County 8.32.200 – Semipublic swimming pools. In addition to complying with the regulations in Sections 832.010 through 8.32.180 and subsections A through F of Section 8.32.190, semipublic swimming pools shall comply with the following regulations: A. Safety Equipment Safety equipment consisting of at least one ring buoy with a length of one-quarter-inch rope attached to reach across the pool and one shepherd’s crook mounted on a rigid sixteen-foot pole shall be located and maintained ready for immediate use at each pool. B. Fencing.

1.

All swimming pools shall be protected by a fence, wall, or other approved barrier from all parts of the premises not directly related to the swimming pool. Fences, walls or artificial barriers shall be:

a.

Of five-foot minimum height;

b.

Equipped with a self-closing and positive self-latching closure mechanism at a minimum height of four and one-half feet.

2.

The mechanical filtering, disinfection and recirculating equipment must be protected from tampering by a suitable enclosure or fence, at least five feet high.

C. Walkways.

1.

Walkways shall be provided immediately adjacent to semipublic pools and shall be at least four feet wide, except that where diving boards and platforms are installed, the walkway shall extend at least four feet to each side and behind the board or platform.

2.

Walkways shall slope away from the pool with a pitch of at least one-quarter-inch per foot to properly located deck drains or other approved points of disposal.

3.

Walkways shall be constructed of concrete or other material as approved by the department, with a nonslip finish, free of sharp or jagged edges or surfaces.

4.

Design of walkways shall conform to the dimensions shown in Appendix A of the ordinance codified in this chapter, on file and available for public inspection with the county health department.

D. Floor Slope. In water less than five feet in depth, the slope shall not exceed one foot in ten feet. E. Bathhouses and Dressing Room Facilities. Omission of part or all of the poolside shower and toilet facilities may be approved for a pool at a hotel, motel, apartment complex, condominium, mobile home park or the like when other facilities are available near the pool. F. Depth. The depth in the shallow portion of the pool shall have a minimum depth of water in the shallow end of the main swimming area of between three feet and three feet six inches with three feet six inches recommended for racing lanes. Exceptions may be made in a recessed area of the main swimming pool, outside of the competitive swimming course, when the pool is of irregular shape. Pools intended for competitive diving and swimming shall be designed and constructed so as to provide the water depths specified by the appropriate activity (FINA, AAU, NCAA, N.F., etc.). (Ord. 1990-81 § 11, 1990: Ord. 1984-42 (part), 1984: prior code § 23.60.030) 8.32.210 – Wading pools. In addition to complying with the regulations in Sections 8.32.010 through 8.32.200, wading pools shall comply with the following regulations: A. Separation—Public. In public bathing places, wading pools shall be separated from swimming pools by a minimum four-foot-high fence or partition with a self-closing, self-latching gate to prevent the direct entrance of waders into the swimming pool area. B. Separation—Semipublic. Wading pools shall be separated from semipublic swimming pools by a minimum four-foot-high fence or partition with a self-closing, self-latching gate to prevent the direct entrance of waders into the swimming pool areas. C. Depth. Wading pools shall have a maximum water depth of twenty inches, the slope of the bottom shall not exceed one foot in twelve feet, and a nonslip surface shall be provided. D. Circulation. Wading pools shall have a minimum turnover cycle of two hours. All wading pools must have separate equipment for water recirculation and disinfection and there shall be no cross-connection between a wading pool and any other pool. A main drain waste outlet shall be provided at the deepest point in a wading pool. Skimmers shall be provided on the basis of at least one skimmer for each two hundred square feet of wading pool surface area. Skimmer flow rates shall be the same as required for swimming pools. Where only one skimmer is provided, the main drain shall be connected through the skimmer. Inlets shall be provided on a basis of at least one for each fifteen feet of periphery and they shall be on a closed loop piping system. Gaseous chlorine shall not be used for disinfection of wading pool water. E. Drinking Fountains. A sanitary drinking fountain at a height convenient to small children shall be provided at one side or end of the area. Alternately, a fountain with a raised step to enable small children to drink without assistance may be provided. F. Drains. All drains and outlets of wading pools must have plumbing provisions so as to relieve any possibility of entrapping suction. The total velocity through grate openings shall not exceed two feet per second. (Ord. 1990-81 § 12, 1990: Ord. 1984-42 (part), 1984: prior code § 23.60.040) 8.32.220 – Hydrotherapy pools, hot tubs and spa pools. In addition to complying with the applicable regulations in Sections 8.32.010 through 8.32.200, hydrotherapy swimming pools shall comply with the following regulations: A. Depth. Hydrotherapy pools shall have a maximum depth of forty-two inches. The bottom shall have a maximum slope of one foot in ten feet and be finished with a nonslip surface. A set of entrance steps and handrails shall be installed. The step riser height shall not be less than seven inches nor greater than twelve inches. Where the bottom tread serves as a bench or seat, the bottom riser may be a maximum of fourteen inches above the spa floor. All steps, benches or other projections from the walls shall be outlined on the top surface edges by a continuous line of contrasting colored tile or other suitable material that is clearly visible from the edge of the pool. B. Circulation. Hydrotherapy pools shall have a minimum turnover cycle of thirty minutes. A separate water recirculation and disinfection system shall be installed for hydrotherapy pools. Therapy heads or other devices which create roiling water or other similar effects may not be connected to the recirculation system but must be operated through a separate system. A waste outlet main drain shall be provided. Skimmers shall be provided at the rate of one skimmer for each two hundred square feet of pool surface. Skimmer flow rates shall be the same as required for swimming pools. Where only one skimmer is provided, the main drain shall be connected through the skimmer. Inlets shall be provided on a basis of at least one for each fifteen feet of pool periphery and shall be on a closed-loop piping system. C. Lighting. All hydrotherapy pools, hot tubs and spa pools shall be constructed with underwater pool lighting to provide adequate underwater pool illumination. D. Temperature. The maximum temperature of a hydrotherapy pool, hot tub or spa pool shall not exceed one hundred four (104) degrees Fahrenheit (forty (40) degrees Celsius). A thermostatic control for the water temperature is required on the pool heater. E. Miscellaneous. Hydrotherapy pools, hot tubs, and spa pools shall be separated from the main swimming pool by a minimum of four feet of walkway unless located contiguous with the swimming pool. Where a hydrotherapy pool is located contiguous with a swimming pool, the separating wall shall be designed to preclude its use as a walkway. F. Walkways. A minimum of four feet of deck shall be provided on at least two contiguous sides of the pool and fifty percent of the periphery. G. Drains. All drains and outlets of hydrotherapy pools must have plumbing provisions so as to relieve any possibility of entrapping suction. The total velocity through grate openings shall not exceed two feet per second. H. Disinfection. Gaseous chlorine shall not be used for the disinfection of hydrotherapy pools. I. A fifteen minute timer shall be installed to operate the therapy system. The timer shall be located at least eight feet from the edge of the pool. (Ord. 1990-81 § 13, 1990: Ord. 1984-42 (part), 1984: prior code § 23.60.050) 8.32.230 – Special-use pools. A. Supplemental Standards and Requirements. Persons intending to construct a special-use pool shall notify the department and provide plans, specifications and a description of the intended use. The department will determine which of the regulations in this chapter apply to the proposed special-use pool. The department may, at its discretion, establish additional standards or requirements for special-use pools, taking into consideration the intended use of the pool, the conditions under which it will be operated and any special circumstances. B. Walkways. A minimum of four feet of deck shall be provided on at least two contiguous sides of the pool and fifty percent of the periphery. C. Exercise or Training Bars.

1.

A pool designed with exercise or training bars in the pool shall be restricted to special use when the bars are located in the pool.

2.

Bars shall be constructed of durable material and be reasonably resistant to corrosion under conditions of operation.

3.

Bars shall be sealed, welded shut or capped at both ends to prevent retention of water within the bar.

4.

Bars may be removable. The bars shall then be wedge anchored in place with a cover plate provided. Water-tight anchor plugs shall be provided when the bars have been removed. For purposes of this subsection, an anchor plug shall be considered water-tight if it achieves an efficiency of ninety-five (95) percent.

5.

Bars shall not extend more than four inches from the side of the pool into the water. The minimum clear opening from the inside of the bar to the side of the pool shall not be less than two inches.

D. Ramps.

1.

Where a ramp is to be installed in a swimming pool, the ramp shall be constructed:

a.

Of non-slip material;

b.

With a slope not exceeding one foot in eight;

c.

With a width of at least three feet;

d.

With a level platform at the top and bottom of the ramp;

e.

With at least a three-and-one-half-foot-high guard rail installed on the deck and extending the length of the ramp;

f.

With returns to be located on the pool and ramp walls along the length of the ramp;

g.

With a continuous line of color-contrasting tile or similar materials along both edges of the ramp which is visible from the pool as well as on the ramp.

(Ord. 1990-81 § 14, 1990: Ord. 1984-42 (part), 1984: prior code § 23.60.060)

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to What are the Pool Safety Requirements in Pima County?

  1. It was interesting to me how you mentioned that it’s requirement for walkways to be constructed using a concrete that is jagged with a nonslip finish. I’ve read elsewhere that it is also helpful to have grates for drainage that also have a nonslip surface too to ensure maximum safety. If I were in charge of safety regarding any sort of public pool, I’d want to make sure I’ve taken as many precautions as possible to ensure a safe environment for everyone.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *